fbpx
Book your September 2021 student room with peace of mind.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Introduction

 

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out our firm commitment to the privacy of our users (“users” or “you”) and how we collect and use your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our Site, using our services and, where relevant, expressly accepting this policy, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy please do not use our Site.

 

1.2 We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation in the jurisdictions in which we operate, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU and the UK) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time and then any successor legislation to the GDPR.

 

1.3 Our Site is operated by GoBritanya Management Limited (“We” or “gobritanya.com“). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 13195830 and have our registered office is located at 31 Southampton Row London WC1B 5HJ the United Kingdom.

 

1.4 We may from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes your relationship with us.

 

  1. Personal Information We Collect About You

 

  • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth, gender, passport or national ID card data.
  • Contact Data includes postal address, email address, telephone numbers and instant messaging account details.
  • Your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments processed via our Site.
  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems
  • Your closest relative information (name, address, phone, email) you provide,
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences.

 

  • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), unless specifically provided by you as part of your use of our service. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

  • Most of the personal data we collect about you will be personal data you provide to us. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data such as information about your browser, what areas of our Site you visit and what links you click on, browsing actions and patterns. Also, we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources

 

  1. WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

3.1 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where communicating with you including facilitating responses to your enquiries or complaints
  • Where conducting debt recovery activities (including through a debt collection agency)
  • Where conducting customer surveys
  • Where developing and improving our services
  • Where gathering and aggregating information for statistical and modelling purposes, including customer segmentation processes
  • Where managing performance and compliance with our contractual and regulatory obligations and assessing that compliance through independent audits
  • Where maintaining and updating our records

 

3.2 We also use your Personal Information to provide you with information on products and services that we or third parties offer, as well as offers, competitions and other marketing information that we consider may be relevant to you or that you might be interested in, even after you cease acquiring products or services from us.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

4.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that help us provide services to you as our customer. Third parties that we may disclose your Personal Information to include:

  • Your authorised representative, parent or guardian
  • Third parties we use to help deliver our accommodation services to you, eg third party accommodation providers
  • Government agencies, regulatory authorities or enforcement bodies where required or authorised by law
  • Our professional advisers, including independent auditors we engage to ensure the integrity of our operations
  • Other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts
  • financial institutions for payment processing and billing activities

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

 

5.1 To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

  • with our offices outside the EEA;
  • with our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;

 

5.2 These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. Some non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

6.1 We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose.  For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records. Records will be retained for a minimum of 6 year.

 

6.2 Information may be held at our offices and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’). Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

6.3 We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

6.4 We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

7.1 In certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including:

 

  • the right to request access to your personal data;
  • the right to request correction of your personal data;
  • the right to request erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • the right to request transfer of your personal data; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

 

7.2 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

8.1 We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website

 

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

 

9.1 Should you have a query about this Policy, request for access or correction or complaint, please contact us on any of the methods below:

 

E-Mail             : book@gobritanya.com

Postal Adress  : 31 Southampton Row, Holborn, London, England, WC1B 5HJ

Phone              : +44 (0) 20 3585 1486

 

 

 

Book Now